Research cell | U. N. Maiti (Faculty-in-charge),
Sidananda Sarma (Patents &
Industry link), Aditya Kalita
(Extra-mural projects), Basab B.
Purkayastha (Web page), Leoni
Choudhury (Secretarial
assistance) | RTo create a single window for
information from all funding
agencies, to help prepare
research proposals suitable for
a given funding agency, to act as
an interface between the
department and industries |
TEQIP & PMMMNMTT | Gagan Kumar (Convener) | Interface with programmes
organized through CET |
Outreach activities | Sidananda Sarma (Convener),
Lokesh Chakraborty, Aditya
Kalita, Minakshi Chutia | Organising programmes for
school and college students in
coordination with the institute
outreach cell |
Daylong outreach activities | D. Borah & S. Basu | Planning & organizing of mega
outreach activities once every
semester |
Space committee | Bipul Bhuyan (Convener), S.
Ravi, A. K. Sharma, U. N. Maiti,
P. Poulose, S. Thota,
C. Y. Kadolkar, Sidananda Sarma | To decide on the space
requirements for various
teaching and research facilities,
faculty, student and staff offices
and future expansions |
Course allocation committee | HOD, DUPC secretary, DPPC
secretary, S. B. Das | To collect the course choices
from faculty members and
prepare draft allotment for a
given semester based upon
departmental guidelines |
Committee for Annex building | Gagan Kumar, U. N. Maiti, K.
Pandey, Sidananda Sarma | To interface with the
engineering section to plan and
execute the remaining work of
the Annex building |
Stock and physical verification
of items | K. Pandey(Faculty in-charge),
Sidananda Sarma, Lokesh
Chakraborty, Aditya Kalita | To prepare the stock and
physical verification of
department assets, maintain
relevant documents for audit
purposes |
Placement & Alumni Affairs | D. Maiti and D. Pamu | Interface with the Centre for
career development, providing
guidance for internships and
placements, building up of the
alumni database |
Department AER connect
committee (DACC) | D. Maiti | To interface between AAER
section and the department |
Library | B. R. Majhi(department
representative), U. N. Maiti,
U. Raha | Interface with the institute
library committee, maintenance
of the department library |
Time table committee | S. Nandi, B. R. Majhi | Interface with the institute time
table committee |
Seminar & colloquium | S. Bhattacharya (Seminar),
M. C. Kumar (Colloquium) | To organize seminars and
colloquiua upon requests from
faculty members and external
visitors |
Summer & winter internship | D. Maiti | To streamline summer & winter
internship applications |
Department web page | D. Borah, Sovan Chakraborty
(Faculty in-charges), Hemanta
Medhi, Basab B. Purkayastha | Creation and update of the
department web page |
Department data server | T. Mishra, Sovan Chakraborty
(Faculty in-charges), Hemanta
Medhi, Basab B. Purkayastha | Creation and maintenance of an
user friendly and easily
searchable department data
server |
Project implementation group
(PIG) for FIST-II | S. Thota,(conveners), D. Pamu,
D. Pal, A. Perumal, P. Poulose
(members), S. Ravi, A.
Srinivasan (Advisors) | Oversee installation and
operation of PPMS procured
through FIST-II |
Numerical & Computational
laboratories | S. B. Das, P. Mishra (Faculty in-
charges), Basab B. Purkayastha,
Hemanta Medhi, Rupam Kalita,
Mridupawan Patoari | To ensure smooth running of
the numerical & computational
resources, making policy for the
functioning of the resources,
raising new requirements for
the facilities |
XRD | Perumal A. (Faculty in charge),
Sidananda Sarma | To ensure functioning and
maintenance of the facility |
Uv-visible spectrometer | P. Agarwal (Faculty in charge),
Aditya Kalita, Atul Chandra
Deka, Radha Narzary | To ensure functioning and
maintenance of the facility |
PL system | P. K. Giri (Faculty in charge) | To ensure functioning and
maintenance of the facility |
Printer & Network | T. Mishra(Faculty in charge),
Hemanta Medhi, Rupam Kalita,
Mridupawan Patoari | To ensure functioning of
printing and networking
facilities of the department |
RAM cell | Lokesh Chakraborty
(department co-ordinator) | To coordinate with the
institute’s Record Retention &
Disposal Manual (RAM) cell |
Rate Contract committee | Sidananda Sarma | To coordinate with the
institutes rate contract
committee |
Department cleaning &
maintenance committee | A. Perumal (convener),
K. Pandey, A. Kalita, H. Dutta,
L. Choudhury | To look after the cleaning &
maintenance of the department |
Department beautification
committee | Sayan Chakraborty (Convener),
P. Mishra, Sidananda Sarma | To look after the beautification
in the department |
Pantry and discussion room | D. Maiti & Sovan Chakrabarti | To plan a discussion room and a
pantry room in the department |
RTI | Sidananda Sarma | Attending RTI queries related to
the department |
Department Disciplinary
committee | HOD (Chairperson), DUPC
secretary, DPPC secretary, Ms.
Lopamudra Mukherjee
(Research scholar) | To investigate and make
recommendations on the
complaints related to
disciplinary matters of the
students |