CET | QIP
 
 

QIP: Introduction

Quality Improvement Programme (QIP) of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Department of Education, Government of India, under the sponsorship of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi has been in operation at the IIT Guwahati since 2003-2004. Quality Improvement Programme is being implemented with the objective of upgrading the expertise, qualification and capabilities of the faculty members of degree level technical institutions. Now IIT Guwahati is the zonal QIP centre of the North East region with NIT Agartala as the QIP minor centre. The programme launched by the Government of India in the year 1970, is now being implemented and monitored by the National QIP Coordination Committee, funded through the AICTE. The major activities under the QIP include:


Masters and Doctoral Programme: Under this scheme, faculty member of AICTE approved institutions are given opportunity to upgrade their qualifications. Certain selected institutions offer Masters and Ph.D Programmes to the faculty members and they are paid scholarships and contingency grant by the Council. Recently, the facility of pursuing Masters Degree programmes has been extended to approve polytechnic teachers also.

The procedure of admission under QIP involves the following steps:

  • Scrutiny of all applications in the office of the Principal QIP Coordinator.
  • Short-listing by individual institutions for interviews and dispatch of call letters to those selected for interviews.
  • Recommendations by the institutions.
  • Final selection by the National QIP Coordination Committee (NQCC) and
  • Offer of Admission by the Institution where the final selection has been recommended by NQCC.


Short Term Programme : In order to upgrade the knowledge and skills of the teachers working in the different institutions in the country, AICTE provides Financial Assistance for organizing short term training programmes in the emerging areas of Engineering Technology / Pharmacy / Management etc.

2017
Sl No. Name Department
1 Manju R Computer Science and Engineering
2 Rajib Chakrabartty Computer Science and Engineering
3 Raveesh S Electronics and Electrical Engineering
4 Diganta Baruah Environment
2016
Sl No. Name Department
1 Suresh Chandra Sadangi Civil Engineering
2 Sayaram Basumatary Environment
3 Monideepa Brahma Humanities and Social Sciences
2015
Sl No. Name Department
1 Ajeeth prabhu Tekkati Chemical Engineering
2 Dibya  Jyoti Borah Chemistry
3 Mahananda Brahma Physics
4 Manjari  Saha Computer Science and Engineering
5 Pullendra Dutta Civil Engineering
6 Vijay Kumar G. Tile Mechanical Engineering
2014
Sl No. Name Department
1 Suchintya Sarkar Computer Science and Engineering
2 Dilip Kumar Civil Engineering
3 Sudhir Wamanrao Burande Mechanical Engineering
4 Pranav Kumar Singh Computer Science and Engineering
5 Dileep P Electronics and Electrical Engineering
6 Sisir Kumar Jena Computer Science and Engineering
7 Shrikanta Athanikar Computer Science and Engineering
8 Maryom Dabi Mechanical Engineering
2013
Sl No. Name Department
1 Rakesh Tripathi Computer Science and Engineering
2 Ravi Ligannavar Design
3 Satish Gunjati Design
2012
Sl No. Name Department
1 Devakanta Rabha Mechanical Engineering
2 Arobindra Saikia Electronics and Electrical Engineering
3 Mayur Dhirajlal Kevat Mechanical Engineering
2011
Sl No. Name Department
1 Ashish J Choudhari ENERGY
2 Jnyana Ranjan Pati ENERGY
3 Gadewar M Manikrao Biotechnoligy
4 N. P. Singh Civil Engineering
5 Ashim Kr Basumatary Chemistry
6 Thaneswar Patel Design
7 Radak Blange Electronics and Electrical Engineering
8 Amit Kr Singh Electronics and Electrical Engineering
9 Jayanta Borah Mathematics
10 Sandeep Singh Mechanical Engineering
2010
Sl No. Name Department
1 Pankaj Kumar Pandey Civil Engineering
2 Y. BidyaLaxmi Devi Chemical Engineering
3 Mousum Handique Computer Science and Engineering
4 Satish S Design
5 Bajrangbali Electronics and Communication Engineering
6 Ramesh K Electronics and Communication Engineering
7 Pranabjyoti Haloi Electronics and Communication Engineering
8 Sonali Biswas Electronics and Communication Engineering
9 N. Shanmuga Priya Mechanical Engineering
2009
Sl No. Name Department
1 Vivek Lukose Electronics and Communication Engineering
2 Triptimoni Borah Civil Engineering
2008
Sl No. Name Department
1 Siba Shankar Mohapatra ENERGY
2 Shrinivasa Naika C.L. Computer Science and Engineering
3 Ashok Kumar A.R Computer Science and Engineering
4 Ramesh Chandra Mishra Electronics and Communication Engineering
5 Biswajit Deb Mathematics
2007
Sl No. Name Department
1 Sachindra Mahato Mechanical Engineering
2 Utkal Vinodchandra Mehta Electronics and Communication Engineering
3 Hrushikesh Sarangi Mechanical Engineering
2006
Sl No. Name Department
1 Malaya Chetia Civil Engineering
2 Yendrembam A. Singh Civil Engineering
3 Maushumi Barooah Computer Science and Engineering
4 K. C. Narasimhamurthy Electronics and Communication Engineering
5 Debadatta Pati Electronics and Communication Engineering
6 Rupaban Subadar Electronics and Communication Engineering
7 D. Senthilkumar Mechanical Engineering
8 Manjuri Hazarika Mechanical Engineering
2005
Sl No. Name Department
1 M Venkata Satish Kumar Biotechnoligy
2 Abdul Munim Choudhury Civil Engineering
3 Kabita Chakrabarty Chemical Engineering
4 Rupam Baruah Computer Science and Engineering
5 Amrita Ganguly Electronics and Communication Engineering
6 Pobon Kumar Sarmah Electronics and Communication Engineering
7 Baharul Islam Barbhuyan Mechanical Engineering
2004
Sl No. Name Department
1 Laskar Aminul Islam Civil Engineering
2 Bandana Chakraborty Chemical Engineering
3 Arup Bhattacharjee Civil Engineering
2017

NIL

2016

NIL

2015

NIL

2014
Sl No. Name Department
1 Rajpal Singh Mechanical Engineering
2 Rajashree konwar Computer Science and Engineering
3 Sukanta Das Mechanical Engineering
2013
Sl No. Name Department
1 Monisha Pathak Electronics and Electrical Engineering
2012
Sl No. Name Department
1 Krishanu Mukherjee Civil Engineering
2 Diganta Baishya Computer Science and Engineering
2011
Sl No. Name Department
1 Kambam Kiran Singh Civil Engineering
2 Arup Deka Civil Engineering
3 Rupjyoti Bordoloi Civil Engineering
4 Santosh K Hotta Mechanical Engineering
5 Mafidur Rahman Mechanical Engineering
6 Bijay K. Roy Mechanical Engineering
7 Debarupam Gogoi Mechanical Engineering
8 Leena H. Nemade Mechanical Engineering
2010
Sl No. Name Department
1 Puspanjali Sonowal Civil Engineering
2 Kaustav Das Electronics and Communication Engineering
3 Maryam Dabi Mechanical Engineering
2009
Sl No. Name Department
1 Nakum Suresh Nathabhai Electronics and Communication Engineering
2 Jayant Kumar Rout Electronics and Communication Engineering
3 Madhusudhan Mishra Electronics and Communication Engineering
4 Mithun Kumar Kar Electronics and Communication Engineering
5 Rajesh Kumar Ojha Mechanical Engineering
2008
Sl No. Name Department
1 Bindu Agarwalla Computer Science and Engineering
2 Subhransu Sekhar Parhi Electronics and Communication Engineering
3 Subhashree Das Electronics and Communication Engineering
2007
Sl No. Name Department
1 Alok Mishra Computer Science and Engineering
2 Gayadhar Pradhan Electronics and Communication Engineering
2006
Sl No. Name Department
1 Sangeeta Shougrakpam Civil Engineering
2 Amrita Bose Paul Computer Science and Engineering
3 Sounak Paul Computer Science and Engineering
4 Rameshwar Nath Tripathi Computer Science and Engineering
5 Biswa Mohan Acharya Computer Science and Engineering
6 Sanjeev Kumar Gupta Electronics and Communication Engineering
7 Malaya Kumar Nath Electronics and Communication Engineering
8 Gupteswar Sahu Electronics and Communication Engineering
9 Santosh Kumar Electronics and Communication Engineering
10 Janmejaya Rout Electronics and Communication Engineering
11 Prangya Paramita Pradhan Electronics and Communication Engineering
12 V. N. Lakshmi Durga Mechanical Engineering
2005
Sl No. Name Department
1 Ujwala Baruah Computer Science and Engineering
2 Rubul Hussain Laskar Electronics and Communication Engineering
3 Mitali Saikia Electronics and Communication Engineering
4 Baburaj P. Electronics and Communication Engineering
5 Ajoy Krishna Dutta Mechanical Engineering
2004
Sl No. Name Department
1 Triptimoni Borah Civil Engineering
2 Hrudaya K. Tripathy Computer Science and Engineering
3 Saravana Kumar K Computer Science and Engineering
4 Nani Gopal Das Computer Science and Engineering
5 Prabodh K.Panigrahi Mechanical Engineering

Sl.No Description PDF format Doc format
1

Norms for allocating Contingency Money

2

Norms for Seeking Extension

Form No Description PDF format Doc format
Form 1

Application for organizing Short Term Course

Form 2

Acceptance form for organizing Short Term Course

Form 3

Checklist for organizing Short Term Course

Form 4

Attendance Sheet for Participants of Short Term Course

Form 5

Feedback Form

Form 6

Expenditure Settlement of Short Term Course

Form 7

Format for Seeking Extension

Sl No. Brochure PDF Format
1 M.Tech QIP Brochure 2015-2016
2 Ph.D QIP Brochure 2015-2016

 

Sl.No Description PDF format Doc format
1

Budget for QIP-STC

2

Guidelines for QIP-STC

Sl No. Annual Reports PDF Format
1 Annual report 2014-2015
2 Annual report 2012-2013
3 Annual report 2011-2012
4 Annual report 2010-2011
5 Annual report 2009-2010
6 Annual report 2008-2009
7 Annual report 2007-2008
8 Annual report 2006-2007
9 Annual report 2005-2006
10 Annual report 2004-2005
11 Annual report 2003-2004

 

Prof. Sunil Khijwania

Zonal Coordinator &
Head, Centre for Educational Technology
IIT Guwahati, Guwahati - 781039
Assam

Email : hoccet@iitg.ac.in
Phone : +91-361-258-3001/2716
Fax : +91-361-2690762

All Rights reserved. © Copyright: CET, IITG; 2018

Visitor Count: Web Counter