Award/Scholarship details

Student Name

Name of the award: Fellow of Bose Science Society, The award is given to recognize outstanding contribution in the field of Nanochemistry and Chemical Biology, (Certificate Link)

Received on: 21 December, 2021

Awarded by Bose Science Society.

Sayantan Sinha

Name of the scholarship: Prime Minister's Research Fellow (Lateral entry, May 2021 scheme).

Received on: October 2021

Awarded by MHRD, Govt of India.

Prangan Duarah

Name of the scholarship: Prime Minister's Research Fellow (Lateral entry, May 2021 scheme).

Received on: October 2021

Awarded by MHRD, Govt of India.

Debolina Ghosh

Name of the scholarship: Prime Minister's Research Fellow (Lateral entry, May 2021 scheme).

Received on: October 2021

Awarded by MHRD, Govt of India.

Sumona Koley

Name of the award: Best Thesis Award ,2021

Congratulations to Dr. Arnab Ghosh for receiving the Best PhD Thesis Award for the year 2021 in 23rd Convocation held on 16th July , 2021. He carried out his doctoral research under the supervision of Prof. Gopal Das

Thesis title: Environmentally benign synthesis of Sn(II) based metal-organic-framework and its derivative SnO2 nanoparticles for the decontamination of water .

Award: Certificate and medal

Arnab Ghosh

Name of the award: Best Poster

Conference name: International conference, ICONN-2021 (Virtual Conference) , Feb 01-03, 2021

Award: Certificate (Certificate Link : Click here )

Jinat Aktar

Name of the award: Best Paper.

Conference Name Best Paper in “5th International Conference on Bioenergy, Environmental and Sustainable Technologies” , 29-30 January, 2021

Award: Certificate. (Certificate Link : Click here )

Poulami Datta

Name of the scholarship: Prime Minister's Research Fellow (Lateral entry, May 2020 scheme).

Received on: October 2020

Awarded by MHRD, Govt of India.

Himadree Das

 

 

Name of the scholarship: Prime Minister's Research Fellow (Lateral entry, May 2020 scheme).

Received on: October 2020

Awarded by MHRD, Govt of India.

 

Aniket Banerjee

 

Name of the award: Member of the Royal Society of Biology, London, UK 

Nature of the award: Election as a Member of the Royal Society of Biology is based on the research competency, publications, academics and scientific achievements. A member is entitled to use the designatory letters MRSB after his/her name. These letters signify to all that you are a professional biologist, well qualified and subject to a rigorous code of conduct. 

Award: Certificate and Citation (Certificate Link )

Sayantan Sinha
Name of The Award: Certificate of Honor for Best Research Paper Presentation

Nature of the Award: Outreach Program organized by R&D Section IIT Guwahati in association with Indian International Science Festival, GOI. The competition was organized amongst PhD and postdoctoral students/researchers amongst all departments of IIT Guwahati. Only two best prizes were given

Link of Photograph and certificate

Sayantan Sinha

Name of the award: DST-BRICS Young Scientist Fellow

Nature of the award: I was selected as one of the 20 young scientists to represent Republic of India at the BRICS Nation Young Scientist Conclave (YSC) at Russia 2020. The selection is based on research competency, publications, academics and achievements. Additionally as a requirement of selection for the Young Innovator Prize at the BRICS YSC all the BRICS countries select two to four projects for oral presentation at the forum. This time our project titled “Development of a Fluorescent Peptide based sensor for rapid and specific detection of SARS-CoV-2 in Environment” was selected by DST, GOI to be presented at the BRICS platform.

Award: List of Indian scientists to represent India at BRICS is attached. BRICS certificate is also attached.

Sayantan Sinha

Name of the award: InSc Research Excellence Award

Nature of the award: The award is given based on exemplary achievements in research and academics.

Award: Citation, certificate and professional membership. Citation and certificates attached.

Sayantan Sinha

Name of the award: Best Thesis Award ,2020

Best PhD Thesis Award for the year 2020. She has carried out his doctoral research under the supervision of Prof. Ajay S. Kalamdhad and Prof. V.V. Goud (Co-Supervisor)

Thesis title: Enhancement of biogas production from rice straw by co-digestion and pretreatment techniques

Award: Certificate and medal

Dr. Jyoti Kainthola

Award Name: Best oral presentation at DST-UKIERI supported WORKSHOP CUM SYMPOSIUM ON Bio-inspired Nanomaterials for Environmental Applications, IIT Guwahati, 12 - 13 Feb, 2020

Paper title: Evaluation of Oil Washing Efficiency of the Biosurfactant Produced by Bacillus tequilensis from Assam Reservoir Soil

Award: Certificate and pendrive

Poulami Datta

Award Name: Best poster presentation at DST-UKIERI supportedWORKSHOP CUM SYMPOSIUM ON Bio-inspired Nanomaterials for Environmental Applications, IIT Guwahati, 12 - 13 Feb, 2020

Paper title: Efficient pollutants removal property of materials synthesized from plant polyphenols and iron.

Award: Certificate and pendrive

Jinat Aktar

Award name: First position in Oral presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020

Paper title: Separation of chloride and sulphate ions from nano filtration rejected water from steel industry

Deepti Nair

Award name: First position in Oral presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020

Paper title: Valorization of Rhodococcus opacus biomass cultivated using refinery wastewater by hydrothermal liquefaction

Tanushree Paul  

Award name:Best Poster presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020.

Paper title: Investigating the Potential of Biosurfactants for MEOR Application.

 

Poulami Datta

Award name: 2nd position in Oral presentation at national Conference WATER 2020, IITG

Paper title: Role of seed sludge and oil degrading microorganisms in aerobic granular treatment of hydrocarbon-rich wastewater with phyto-toxicity analysis. Duration : 23-25 Jan, 2020

Sayanti Ghosh

Award name: Second Position in poster presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020

Paper title: Changes in Aeribic Biomass Sludge of Sequencing Batch Reactor Fed with Piggery Wastewater

Rajneesh Kumar

Award name: Third Position in poster presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020

Paper title: Efficient dye removal property of materials synthesized from plant polyphenols and iron in an insoluble powder form.

Jinat Aktar
Award name: Third Position (Shared) in poster presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020 Jayakrishnan U

Award name: 3rd Position in poster presentation at National Conference on Issues and Challenges in Water Treatment and Allied Research for Sustainable Environment (Water 2020), IIT Guwahati, 23-25 Jan, 2020

Paper title: "Sorption of Carbon Dioxide on Sn (II)-TMA Metal-Organic Framework"

Arnab Ghosh

Award name: Best Poster at International Conference on Functional Materials (ICFM 2020), IIT Kharagpur

Paper title: Facile Synthesis of Sn(II) MOF using Waste PET Bottles as Source of Organic Linker: Trace Arsenate Remediation from Aqueous Medium, date: 06-08 JAN, 2020

Award : Certificate & Rs. 3000

Arnab Ghosh

Name of Award: Commonwealth Split-Site Scholarship-2019, Scholarship Period – 3rd Jan 2020- 3rd Jan 2021

Host University: University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland, Lab Details: Lau Laboratory for Bioinspired Interfacial Materials, Technology Group Dept: Pure and Applied Chemistry Host

Supervisor: Dr K H Aaron Lau Host Co-Supervisor: Dr Christine Davidson

Aquib Jawed

Award name: DST-SERB International Travel Support for attending “Engineering Sustainable Development Conference 2019, at Seoul South Korea” (Travel Grant)
Paper Title:’ “Aerobic Granulation of Micrococcus aloeverae Strain SG002 and its
 Application in Oil Remediation and Polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHA) Production”

Duration : 12-13 Dec, 2019

Sayanti Ghosh
IconSWM Excellence award 2019 for best paper in  9th IconSWM-CE, organized by ISWMAW at KIIT, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, from November 27-30, 2019. Oral presentation on “Pollutant removal kinetics of aerobic granular reactors operated with different inoculums and hydraulic retention times during diesel wastewater treatment” by Sayanti Ghosh and Prof. Saswati Chakraborty. Sayanti Ghosh

Name of Award: Commonwealth Split-Site Scholarship-2019 Scholarship Period - 1st Oct 2019-30th Sept 2020
Host University: University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland Lab Details: Smart Materials and Device Technology Group Dept: Pure and Applied Chemistry
Host Supervisor: Dr Aruna Ivaturi
Host Co-Supervisor: Dr Leonard Berlouis

Smruti Ranjan Dash

Received Best Poster Award in the paper entitled    “Eco-toxicity analysis of biologically treated refinery wastewater following cell recycle with tubular membraneat  Nutraceuticals and Chronic Diseases (INCD-
2019) held on September 23-25, 2019, organized by Biosciences and Bio- engineering Department Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India

Tanushree Paul


Name of Award:
2nd position (Rs.75,000/- as Ignition grant for startup) North East Hackathon-2019, 5th September 2019.
Organized by: Assam Science & Technology University (ASTU), Guwahati, Assam.
Proposal Name:
3D-Printing & Artificial Neural Networks Based Platforms for Customized Nutrition &
Charcoal Products from Green Tea
(Jointly submitted with Dr. Suramita Chanda from SMCH, Assam)

Somnath Chanda

 

Received Second prize in poster presentation entitled “Refinery wastewater treatment using the oleaginous Rhodococcus opacus and bio- oil production from the lipid rich bacterial biomass by hydrothermal liquefaction" at Research Conclave 2019, held on 14-17 March 2019, organized by Student Academic Board, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India.

Tanushree Paul

Received best Oral presentation award in Research Conclave 2019, held at IIT Guwahati. The title of the presentation was: ‘Garlic-derived Organosulfur Compounds and Analogues: An Efficient Synthetic Methodology and Anti-proliferative Activities’.

Debojit  Bhattacharjee


Best Paper in the Oral Presentation held in 2nd International Conference on New Frontiers in Chemical, Energy and Environmental Engineering (INCEEE-2019) at NIT WARANGAL during 15-16 Feb, 2019

Paper title: “ Green synthesis of tin metal organic framework using waste Pet bottles as source of organic linker for efficient removal of fluoride”

Arnab Ghosh

=

Name of Award: Indo-US Science & Technology Forum (IUSSTF) Bioenergy award for cutting edge research (B-ACER) internship for a period of 6 months to undertake research at the University of Utah, USA on “Designing a consortium using anaerobic bacteria for efficient hydrolysis to enhance biogas production” to be hosted by Dr. Ramesh Goel, Professor and Graduate Director Civil & Environmental Engineering University of Utah, USA
Duration: August 2018- January 2019

Jyoti Kainthola

Received Best Poster Award in the paper entitled "Bioreactor strategies for refinery wastewater treatment using Rhodococcus opacus and bio-oil production by hydrothermal liquefaction" at the 'International Conference on Bioprocess for Sustainable Environment and Energy (ICBSEE-2018)' held on 6-7 December 2018 at National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India

Tanushree Paul


First prize in “North East Biostart” Innovation and Talent Search Contest.
Name of the Organization: Guwahati Biotech Park
Paper title: Utilization of Waste Motor Oil and Oily Wastewater: Degradation with Product Formulation.
Form of award: Memento, Certificate  and Rs. 30,000/- Cash Prize
Date of Award:5th April, 2018

 

 

 

Ms. Sayanti Ghosh

 

 

Ms. Poulami Datta