Department of Mathematics

Class/Exam Time Table for Jul-Nov 2022

ProgrammeSemesterCourse NoClass SlotExam SlotCourse NameL-T-P-COffered toClassRoomInstructor-1Instructor-2Instructor-3Instructor-4
B.Tech.Prep-1MA 001NANAPreparatory - I3-2-0-10Preparatory students only1001gkd
B.Tech.1MA 101BB1Mathematics - I3-1-0-82022 B.Tech. (All Disciplines)L2 & L3swetatiwarivinay.waghjitenshyamashree
B.Tech.1MA 101B1B1Mathematics - I3-1-0-82022 B.Tech. (All Disciplines)L2 & L3
B.Tech.3MA 201A (Div 1 & 2) (Tut-A)AMathematics-III3-1-0-82021 B. Tech(All Disciplines except CS and EP)L1 & L4swaroopdurgajitumathpratyoosh
B.Tech.3MA 201D (Div 3 & 4) (Tut-A)AMathematics-III3-1-0-82021 B. Tech(All Disciplines except CS and EP)L1 & L4swaroopdurgajitumathpratyoosh
B.Tech.3MA 221ADDiscrete Mathematics3-0-0-62021 B.Tech.(M&C)1G1ramesh_h
B.Tech.3MA 222FFElementary Number Theory and Algebra3-0-0-62021 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)L4rupam
B.Tech.3MA 225CCProbability Theory and Random Processes3-1-0-82021 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)Class: L4 Tut: L4, 1002, 1102 and 1103.palash.ghosh
B.Tech.3MA 251B1(Mon)+D1(Mon)EData Structures2-0-2-62021 B.Tech.(M&C)1G1kalpesh
B.Tech.3MA 251AL-2 (2 to 4 pm)Data Structures Lab2-0-2-62021 B.Tech.(M&C)Lab-1kalpesh
B.Tech.3CS 221BBDigital Design3-0-0-62020 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)L4By CSE Dept
B.Tech.5MA 321D1D1Optimization3-0-0-62020 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)L4sriparna
B.Tech.5MA 323A1A1Monte Carlo Simulation (Tut)0-1-2-42020 B.Tech.(M&C)L4arabinaganguly
B.Tech.5MA 323ML-3Monte Carlo Simulation (Lab)0-1-2-42020 B.Tech.(M&C)Lab-1arabinaganguly
B.Tech.5MA 372E1 + F1(Fri)E1Stochastic Calculus for Finance3-0-0-62021 B.Tech.(M&C)L4cpal
B.Tech.5CS 341B1B1Computer Networks3-0-0-62020 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)L4By CSE Dept
B.Tech.5CS 342ML-1Computer Networks Laboratory0-0-4-42020 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)Lab-1By CSE Dept
B.Tech.5CS 343C1C1Operating Systems3-0-0-62020 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)L4By CSE Dept
B.Tech.5CS 344ML-2Operating Systems Laboratory0-0-4-42020 B.Tech.(M&C, CSE)Lab-1By CSE Dept
B.Tech.7MA 423BBMatrix Computations3-0-2-82019 B.Tech.(M&C)Pre-midsem: L2 Post-midsem: 1005rafik
B.Tech.7MA 423AL-2Matrix Computations (LAB)3-0-2-82019 B.Tech.(M&C)Lab-1rafik
B.Tech.7MA 473DDComputational Finance3-0-2-82019 B.Tech.(M&C)Pre-midsem: L2 Post-midsem: 1005pratim
B.Tech.7MA 473AL-1Computational Finance (LAB)3-0-2-82019 B.Tech.(M&C)Lab-1pratim
B.Tech.7MA 498NANAProject - I0-0-6-62019 B.Tech.(M&C)NAcpal
Minor3MA 211ME(Thu)+GGReal Analysis3-0-0-62021 Mathematics Minor1002rksri
Minor5MA 311MF1 (Mon, Tue)+G1 (Wed)F1Scientific Computing3-0-2-82020 Mathematics Minor1002rajen
Minor5MA 311M LabFri (4 to 6 pm)Scientific Computing3-0-2-82020 Mathematics MinorLab-1rajen
Minor7MA 411MG1G1Differential Geometry3-0-0-62019 Mathematics Minor1G2passkrishna
M.Sc.1MA 501AADiscrete Mathematics3-1-0-82022 M.Sc.(M&C)5102pati
M.Sc.1MA 511E + F(Fri)BComputer Programming3-0-2-82022 M.Sc.(M&C)5102psm
M.Sc.1MA 511AL-2 (4 to 6 pm)Computer Programming (LAB)3-0-2-82022 M.Sc.(M&C)Lab-2
M.Sc.1MA 521CCModern Algebra3-1-0-82022 M.Sc.(M&C)5102a.saikia
M.Sc.1MA 522BELinear Algebra3-1-0-82022 M.Sc.(M&C)5102bks
M.Sc.1MA 541DDReal Analysis3-1-0-82022 M.Sc.(M&C)5102saha.subhamay
M.Sc.3MA 514A1A1Theory of Computation3-1-0-82021 M.Sc.(M&C)5102 (Tut: 1102)kvk
M.Sc.3MA 543B1B1Functional Analysis3-1-0-82021 M.Sc.(M&C)5102 (Tut: 1102)anjankc
M.Sc.3MA 572GD1Numerical Analysis3-0-2-82021 M.Sc.(M&C)5102 (Tut: 1102)natesan
M.Sc.3MA 572AL-4 (4 to 6 pm)Numerical Analysis (LAB)3-0-2-82021 M.Sc.(M&C)Lab-2natesan
M.Sc.3MA 697NANASeminar0-0-3-32021 M.Sc.(M&C)NAarupchatt
M.Tech.1MA 579HGAScientific Computing3-0-0-62022 M.Tech.(DS)2102shbora
M.Tech.1MA 580HGAMatrix Computations3-0-0-32022 M.Tech.(DS)2102shbora
M.Tech.1MA 581AL-3Numerical Computations Lab0-0-3-32022 M.Tech.(DS)Lab-2shbora
M.Tech.1MA 589BBStatistical Foundations for Data Science3-0-0-62023 M.Tech.(DS)2102nselvaraju
M.Tech.1CS 591HCCData Structures and Algorithms3-0-0-32023 M.Tech.(DS)2102By CSE Dept
M.Tech.1CS 592HCCDatabases3-0-0-32024 M.Tech.(DS)2102By CSE Dept
Ph.D.1MA 625A1A1Linear Algebra – I3-1-0-82022 July Ph.D.1103bks
Ph.D.1MA 642B1G1Real Analysis – I3-1-0-82022 July Ph.D.1103arupchatt
Ph.D.1MA 662C1C1Differential Equations3-1-0-82022 July Ph.D.1103bdeka
Ph.D.1MA 683D1D1Probability Theory3-1-0-82022 July Ph.D., 2021 December Ph.D.1103aganguly
ElectiveMA 691EEMA691 Advanced Statistical Algorithms3-0-0-6B.Tech.(M&C) 2019, M.Sc.(M&C) 2021 , Mtech (DS)-2022, 2021 December Ph.D5201arabin
ElectiveMA 550AAMeasure Theory3-0-0-6 M.Sc.(M&C) 2021 , PhD (Math) Dec 2021 And July 20221103skamal
Open/Dept ElectiveMA 502FFGraph Theory (Open elective)3-0-0-6B.Tech.(M&C) 2018 M.Sc.(M&C) 2020, PhD (Math) Dec 2020 and July 20214G2b.bikash
ElectiveMA 506CCNumber Theory and Cryptography3-0-0-6B.Tech.(M&C) 2018, M.Sc.(M&C) 2020, PhD (Math) Dec 2020 and July 20211G1sagarmoy
ElectiveMA 549E1 on Wed, C1 on Thu and F1 on Fri.E1Topology3-0-0-6B.Tech.(M&C) 2019, M.Sc.(M&C) 2021, PhD (Math) Dec 2021 and July 20225102mgpp
ElectiveMA 745GGTheory of Distribution and Sobolev Spaces4-0-0-8PhD (Math) Dec 2021 and July 20211103swetatiwari
ElectiveMA 518DDDatabase Management Systems2-0-2-6M.Sc.(M&C) 20211102ashok
ElectiveMA 518ML-5 (9 to 11 am)Database Management Systems (LAB)2-0-2-6M.Sc.(M&C) 2021LAB-2ashok

This page was last modified at : July 19 2022 06:07:41.