Supervision/Mentoring carried out:

 

Category Completed Ongoing
Faculty in service (e.g., TARE) 0 1
PDF 2 1
PhD 10 7
M.Sc. 33 2
B. Tech. 7 0

 

 

Post Doctoral Fellows

 

Dr. Alka Chadha (PhD from IIT Roorkee), May 2016--September 2017 (Presently Assistant Professor, IIIT Raichur)

Dr. Vidushi (PhD from IIT Roorkee), May 2017--November 2018

Dr. Bichitra Kumar Lenka (PhD from IISER Kolkata), December 2020-

 

SERB-TARE Fellow

 

Dr. Sunanda Saha (Assistant Professor in Mathematics, School of Advanced Sciences, Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore, Tamil Nadu), Decemeber2021-

Project: Transient Analysis of Hydrodynamic Coefficients Connected to Cylindrical Breakwaters

 

Doctoral Students


Sl No Name Thesis Title Period Status/Update
1 Dr. Subash Chandra Martha, Associate Professor,   Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Punjab, India Reflection and Transmission of Surface Water Waves by Undulating Bottom Topography July 2002-May 2007 Thesis defended: May 15, 2007
2 Dr. Smrutiranjan Mohapatra, Assistant Professor,               Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Burla, Odisha, India Water Wave Scattering by a Spherical Structure and an Undulating Bottom Topography in a Two-layer Fluid July 2005-Oct 2009 Thesis defended:  Oct 26, 2009
3 Dr. Santu Das, Scientist C/Assistant Professor, Institute of Advanced Studies in Science and Technology, Paschim Boragaon, Guwahati, India

Linear Water Wave Damping by a Bottom-mounted Porous Structure and by Vertical Dual Porous Plates

July 2009-Sept 2014

Thesis defended: September 19, 2014

4 Dr. Mohammad Hassan, Assistant Professor, North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Nirjuli, Arunachal Pradesh, India Diffraction and Radiation of Water Waves by Two Coaxial Vertical Cylinders

 

July 2009-Sept 2014

 

Thesis defended: September 22, 2014
5 Dr. (Ms.) Sunanda Saha, Assistant Professor, Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India   Study of Trapped Modes in Two- and Three-layer Fluids July 2010-Oct 2014

Thesis defended: October 20, 2014

6 Dr. (Ms.) Neelam Choudhary Associate Professor, Bennett University, Greater NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh, India Linear Sloshing in Vertical Circular Cylindrical Containers with Different Configurations under the Influence of Surface Tension July 2010-Nov 2015 Thesis defended: November 30, 2015
7 Dr. Jayanta Borah, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur 784028, Assam, India A Study on Some Classes of Fractional Differential Equations with Non-instantaneous Impulsive Conditions July 2012- Jan 2019 Thesis defended: January 28, 2019

 

8 Dr. Abhijit Sarkar, Assistant Professor Vellore Institute of Technology, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India Diffraction and Radiation of Linear Water Waves by  a Vertical Composite Porous Cylinder of Various Configurations in Finite Ocean Depth Jan 2016-Feb 2021  

Thesis defended: February 8, 2021

 

9 Dr. (Ms.) Bandita Roy On the Existence, Uniqueness and Approximate Controllability of Some Classes of Differential Equations with Different Types of Fractional Derivatives Jan 2016-Aug 2021 Thesis defended:  August 12, 2021
10 Dr. Ayan Chanda, Post Doctoral Fellow, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India Water Wave Interaction with Different Structures  and Obstacles due to Various Types of Bottom Topography  in a Homogeneous Fluid and a Two-layer Fluid July 2016-Aug 2021 Thesis defended: August 27, 2021
11 Koushik Kanti Barman Study of Scattering and Trapping of Water Waves in Two-layer Fluids for Various Types of Structure Configuration and Sea-beds July 2017- Thesis Submitted: April 4, 2022
12 Matap Shankar Ulam-Hyers Stability for Impulsive Fractional Differential Equations Jan 2019- First Annual Progress Seminar Presented: December 10, 2021
13 Ms. Shiva Kandpal Linearized Saint-Venant equations with lateral inflow Jan 2019- First Annual Progress Seminar Presented: November 24, 2021
14 Abhijit Shit Modelling of Some Physical Phenomena via Fractional Differential Equations July 2019- State-of-the-Art-Seminar Presented: November 16, 2021
15 Ms. Shilpi Jain Study of linear water wave scattering by some structures for different types of sea-bed with emphasis on wave force mitigation Jan 2020- State-of-the-Art-Seminar Presented: September 24, 2021
16 Mahesh Kumar Nehra -Research Topic Not Finalized- (Tentative: Offshore Structures and Related Phenomena) Jan 2021- Comprehensive Examination Cleared: April 4, 2022
17 Sunil -Research Topic Not Finalized- (Tentative: Analytical and Numerical Solutions of Fractional Differential Equations) Jan 2021- Comprehensive Examination Cleared: February 24, 2022

(All Solo Supervision)

 

Master's Student (M.Sc.)

 

Sl No Name Dissertation Title Period
1 Ms. Sonu Dugar First- and Second-order Wave Effects on a Floating Cylinder Dec'01-Apr'02
2 Asutosh Kr Rai Linear and Nonlinear Water Wave Theory for Large Cylinder(s) in Finite Depth Jul'03-May'04
3 Pankaj Nath Some Properties of Orthogonal Functions and their Applications Jul'06-May'07
4 Ms. Deeksha Chugh Surface Wave Propagation over an Uneven Ocean Bottom Jul'07-May'08
5 Ms. Geetika Dutta Water Wave Scattering by Small Undulation on a Sea-bed : Investigation for Both Impermeable and Porous Beds Jul'07-May'08
6 Santu Das Propagation of Small Amplitude Waves over Irregular Sea-bed and Beds with Linear and Quadratic Slopes Jul'08-May'09
7 Suman Bhowmik Water Wave Scattering by a Porous Sea-bed Jul'08-May'09
8 K Jatin Water Wave Diffraction by Circular Cylinder(s) in Linear Water Waves Jul'09-May'10
9 Mridul Saikia Laplace's Equation for Water Wave Diffraction Problem Dec'10-Apr'11
10 Ms. Akanksha Yadav Potential flow problem in a wedge-shaped region Dec'11-Apr'12
11 Krishanu Ray On Different Types of  Dispersion Relations in Water Wave Problems Dec'11-Apr'12
12 Ms. Bacchav Pooja Suresh Application of finite cosine transform for incompressible fluid flow problems over uneven bottom Dec'11-Apr'12
13 Ms. Varsha Sharma Numerical inversion of Laplace transform via Mellin transform Dec'11-Apr'12
14 Ayan Chatterjee Mathematical Modelling of Viscoelastic Blood Flow in Arteries Dec'12-Apr'13
15 Ms. Farha Sultana Bed Topography Discretization for Linear Water Wave Scattering Problems Dec'12-Apr'13
16 Sudipta Gayen Green's Function and its Applications in Fluid Dynamics Dec'13-May'14
17 Shibapada Mahato Modelling of Infectious Diseases and Epidemics Dec'13-May'14
18 Nikhil Singh Application of Laplace transform and Mellin transform in a Wedge-shaped Region Dec'13-May'14
19 Abhijit Sarkar Fractional Calculus and Fractional Differential Equations Dec'14-May'15
20 Shantiram Nahata Green's Function: Properties and Applications Dec'14-May'15
21 Sudarshan Santra Perturbation Techniques for Differential Equations Dec'14-May'15
22 Ms. Aayushi Koolwal Fractional Calculus and Some Classes of Fractional Differential Equations Dec'15-May'16
23 Ms. Arpita Sikder Water Wave Scattering and Damping Dec'15-May'16
24 Ms. Pranali Roy Chowdhury Sloshing in Circular and Rectangular Tanks Dec'15-May'16
25 Koushik Kanti Barman Transmission and Reflection Coefficients in Water Wave Scattering Problems Dec'16-May'17
26 Shubham Jain River Flow Modelling through Saint-Venant Equations Dec'16-May'17
27 Abhijit Shit Fractional Differential Equations and Open Channel River Flow Dec'17-May'18
28 Ms. Subhadra Mishra Study of Reflection of Linear Water Waves by Porous Structures Dec'17-May'18
29 Bittu Kumar Keshari Study of Fractional Differential Equations and Some Applications Dec'18-May'19
30 Suman Das Study of Linear Water Wave Propagation over Some Natural Obstacles Dec'18-May'19
31 Dipanjan Mitra Porous Structures as Breakwaters in Ocean and Related Phenomena Dec'19-May'20
32 Vinod Kumar Raigar Some Integral Transforms and Applications to Differential Equations Dec'19-May'20
33 Arindam Sarkar Application of Fixed Point Theorems in Fractional Differential Equations Dec'20-Apr'21
34 Abhishek (Co-Supervisor: Dr. Bichitra Kumar Lenka, IPDF) Fractional Differential Equations:  Theory and Applications Jan'22-May'22
35 Pawan Kumar Linear Water Waves: Theory and Some Applications Jan'22-May'22

 

B.Tech. Students

 

Sl. No. Name BTP Title Period
1 Abhishek Kumar Numerical Solution of Laplace's Equation in regular and irregular domains July'12-Apr'13
2 Sumit Singh Chauhan
3 Ajit Singh Bhati Integral Transform Methods in Fluid Dynamics Problems July'13-Apr'14
4 Lavesh Gupta
5 Dipo Daimary Scattering and Damping of water waves by porous structures July'16-Apr'17
6 Kartik Yadav
7 Mamilla Rajasekhar Flood Routing through Saint-Venant Equations with Lateral Inflow wit Special Emphasis on Diffusive Wave Equations July'18-May'19

 

Summer Trainee

 

Sl. No. Student Name Institute Title of Project Duration
1 Ms. Smaranika Dasgupta Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad                    (MSc (Math and Comp)) Green's Function Method for Time-independent Boundary Value Problems May 15 - July 10, 2012
2 Ms. Amrita Das
3 Kuntal Bhandari Viswa Bharati University B.Sc (Maths) 4th semester Study of Special Functions and Applications May 16-June 27, 2013
4 Ms. Dorothy Dutta Institute of Science and Technology, Gauhati University                     B.S. (Maths) 6th semester Differential Equations and Uses, Fundamental Numerical Analysis May 31- July 10, 2013
5 Ms. Upasana Das
6 Ms. Anindita Mukherjee
7 Ms. Rashmita Borah Tezpur University           Int. M.Sc.(Maths) 4th semester
8 Ms. Saswati Sinha Pondicherry University   Int. M.Sc. 6th semester Differential Equations: Theory and Practice June 10- July 9, 2015
9 Manmoy Paul Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad                    (MSc (Math and Comp)) 2nd semester
10 Ms. Upasana Das Institute of Science and Technology, Gauhati University                    M.S.
11 Ms. Rachaita Dutta Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad,                    (MSc (Math and Comp)), 2nd semester Special functions, integral transforms, water wave mechanics May 17-July 15, 2016
12 Soumik Das
13 Ms. Neha Roy B.Sc. 4th semester, Cotton College Differential equations, Fourier series May 17-July 15, 2016
14 Ms. Anubhuti Gohain Boruah BIT Mesra, Int. M.Sc.(Maths and Computing) 6th semester Computational Methods May -July  2017
15 Ms. Jyotsna Nath NIT Agartala,  Int. M.Sc.(Maths and Computing) 6th semester Methods of Applied Mathematics and Fluid Dynamics May -July  2017
16 Biswajit Prusty Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Burla, MSc. (Appl Math) 2nd semester Special Functions, Integral Transforms May -July  2017
17 Ms. Disha Patil Centre for Modelling and Simulation, University of Pune, M.Tech. 2nd semester Modelling and Simulation of River Flow through Saint-Venant Equations May -July  2017
18 Ms. Kumari Ranjana BIT Mesra, Int. M.Sc.(Maths and Computing) 8th semester Ocean Wave Mechanics May 15-June 15,  2018
19 Karan Piplani NIT Rourkela, M.Sc. (Mathematics) 2nd semester Reflection and Transmission of Water Waves by Small Undulations May 15-July 12, 2018
20 Bivakar Bose IIEST, Shibpur, M.Sc. (Mathematics) 2nd semester River Flow Modelling May 15-June 29, 2018
21 Pankaj Gupta Bishop Heber College, Tiruchirapalli, B.SC. (Matheatics) 2nd year Differential Equations, Special Functions, Fourier Series May 15-June 29, 2018