Previous Executive Council | SAB

Executive Committee | SAB 2018-2019


Designation Name Office/Department
Chairman Prof. Padmakumar Padmanabhan

ADoAA(UG)

Dept. of Physics
General Secretary Mr. Bhim Singh Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Engineering
Joint Secretary Mr. Umang Bajaj Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Student Convener, RC19 Mr. Rupak Bhowmik Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Student Co-Convener, RC19 Mr. Diwanshu Jain Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Engineering
UG Representative Mr. Pankaj Kumar Dept. of Chemistry
M.Tech Representative Mr. Ankit Agarwal Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
M.A. Representative Mr. Prashant Kumar Dept. of Humanities & Social Science
MS(R) Representative Mr. Ankit Kumar Centre for Energy
Doctoral Representative Mr. Avishek Roy Dept. of Bioscience & Bioengineering
Events and Activities Coordinator

Mr. Amrit Anand

Dept. of Humanities & Social Science
Head,Language cell

Mr. Rishabh Gupta

Dept. of Civil Engineering
Treasurer Mr. Deepankar Nankani Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering

Executive Committee | SAB 2017-2018


Designation Name Office/Department
Chairman Prof. K.V. Krishna

ADoAA(UG)

Dept. of Mathematics
General Secretary Mr. Bikash Sah Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Engineering
Joint Secretary Mr. Abhishek Gupta Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Engineering
Student Convener, RC19 Mr. Prince Kr. Baranwal Dept. of Chemical Engineering
UG Representative Mr. Umang Bajaj Dept. of Chemical Engineering
M.Sc. Representative Mr. Tushar Goel Dept. of Mathematics
Foreign Representative Mr. Moustafa Najm Department of Computer Science & Engineering
MS(R) Representative Ms. Shubhangi Bhardwaj Centre for Energy
M.Des. Representative Ms. Vishakha Gautam Dept. of Design
Web Coordinator Mr. Pravandan Chand Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Engineering
Treasurer Mr. Aman Dept. of Mathematics

Executive Committee | SAB 2016-2017


Designation Name Office/Department
Chairman Dr. Anupam Saikia

ADoAA(UG)

Dept. of Mathematics
General Secretary Mr. Arup Jyoti Borah Centre for Energy
UG Representative Mr. Krishnan Kumar Dept. of Bioscience & Bioengineering
M.Tech Representative Mr. Mum Taggu Dept. of Civil Engineering
M.A. Representative Mr. Nitesh Kumar Dept. of Humanities & Social Science
M.Sc. Representative Mr. Kunal Verma Dept. of Humanities & Social Science
Doctoral Representative Mr. Vignesh Babu R. Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering
Website Developer Mr. Indresh Verma Dept. of Design
External Coordinator Mr. Deep Bora Centre for Energy
Photography Coordinator Mr. Prashik Bobade Centre for Energy

Executive Committee | SAB 2015-2016


Designation Name Office/Department
Chairman Porf. Anupam Saikia

ADoAA(UG)

Dept. of Mathematics
General Secretary Mr. Ishan Mishra Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Engineering
UG Representative Mr. Ankit Kumar Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering
Master's Representative Mr. Anish Gaush Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Doctoral Representative Mr. Arup Jyoti Borah Centre for Energy

Executive Committee | SAB 2014-2015


Designation Name Office/Department
Chairman Dr. Anupam Saikia

ADoAA(UG)

Dept. of Mathematics
General Secretary Mr. Bhavesh Shrimali Dept. of Civil Engineering
UG Representative Mr. Utkarsh Mishra Dept. of Design
M.Tech/M.Des Representative Mr. Unnikrishnan BM Dept. of Civil Engineering
M.Sc/M.A. Representative Mr. Ayan Sengupta Dept. of Mathematics
Doctoral Representative Mr. Shashi Shekhar Jha Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering