Research Groups

Computer Architecture & Embedded Systems

Computer Architecture & Embedded Systems research group (Research Areas):

  • Formal Verification
  • Controller Synthesis
  • Embedded and Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Fault Tolerance
  • VLSI Testing
  • FPGA Design
  • Advanced Computer Architecture
  • Tiled Chip Multicore Processor Systems
  • Network-on-Chip design and Verification
  • Asynchronous systems
  • Multicore Parallel Programming and Compiling
  • Real-Time and Embedded Systems
  • High-level Synthesis
  • Verification of Compiler Optimizations

Faculty Members in this research group (Research Interests):

  • Purandar Bhaduri : Formal Modelling, Synthesis, and Verification of Embedded and Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Santosh Biswas : Networking, Fault Tolerance, VLSI Testing, Embedded Systems
  • Jatindra Kr. Deka : Formal Verification, VLSI Design
  • John Jose : Computer Architecture, Network on Chips (NoC), Memory system design for multicore processors
  • Hemangee Kalpesh Kapoor : Multiprocessor Computer Architecture, Formal Methods, Network-on-Chip design, Asynchronous systems
  • Chandan Karfa : Formal Verification, Verification of Compiler Optimizations, Synthesis and Verification of Embedded Systems, High-level Synthesis
  • Aryabartta Sahu : Advance Computer Architecture, Multicore Parallel Programming and Compiling, Embedded System, VLSI and FPGA Design
  • Arnab Sarkar : Real-Time and Embedded Systems, Computer Architecture, Algorithms

Computer Networks & Security

Computer Networks & Security research group (Research Areas):

  • Computer Networks
  • Computer and Network Security
  • Computational Geometry and Its Applications
  • Information Hiding: Steganography and Steganalysis
  • Multimedia Security
  • Wireless networks
  • Internet of Things
  • Network Performance Analysis
  • Mobile Cloud Computing
  • Smart Grid
  • Software Defined Networking

Faculty Members in this research group (Research Interests):

  • Manas Khatua : Wireless Networks, Internet of Things, Network Security, Smart Grid
  • Sukumar Nandi : Networks (Specially: QoS, Wireless Networks), Computer and Network Security, VLSI
  • Moumita Patra : Wireless networks, Internet of Things, Network Performance Analysis
  • S. V. Rao : Wireless Networks, Software Defined Networking, Algorithms, Computational Geometry and Its Applications
  • Arijit Sur : Information Hiding: Steganography and Steganalysis. Multimedia Security: Image and Video Watermarking. Network Security: Intrusion Detection System and Network Steganography
  • T. Venkatesh : Computer Networks

Distributed Systems

Distributed Systems research group (Research Areas):

  • Operating Systems
  • Distributed Systems
  • Database Management Systems
  • Software Engineering
  • Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
  • External Memory Algorithms
  • Complexity Theory
  • Fault-tolerance

Faculty Members in this research group (Research Interests):

  • Gautam Barua : Operating Systems, Distributed Systems, Networks, Database Management Systems
  • Diganta Goswami : Distributed Systems, Software Engineering
  • Sushanta Karmakar : Distributed algorithms, fault-tolerance, distributed algorithms for ad hoc and sensor networks
  • G. Sajith : Parallel and Distributed Algorithms, External Memory Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Mobile Computing

Machine Learning & Data Mining

Machine Learning & Data Mining research group (Research Areas):

  • Machine Learning and its application in computational biology
  • Systems Biology
  • Evolutionary Algorithms
  • Data Mining
  • Machine Learning, Kernel Methods
  • Web Search Engine, Information Retrieval
  • Social Network Analysis
  • Social Computing
  • Social Media Data Mining

Faculty Members in this research group (Research Interests):

  • Ashish Anand : Machine Learning and its application in computational biology, Systems Biology, Evolutionary Algorithms
  • Amit Awekar : Data Mining
  • Rashmi Dutta Baruah : Evolving Intelligent Systems, Computational Intelligence, Online Machine Learning, Learning from Data streams
  • Sukumar Nandi : Networks (Specially: QoS, Wireless Networks), Computer and Network Security, VLSI
  • V. Vijaya Saradhi : Machine Learning, Kernel Methods, Data Mining and their applications
  • Sanasam Ranbir Singh : Web Search Engine, Machine Learning, Information Retrieval, Data Mining especially in the area of Web Search Engine, Social Network Analysis, Social Computing, Social Media Data Mining

Man-Machine Interfaces

Man-Machine Interfaces research group (Research Areas):

  • Machine Translation
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Machine Learning
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Speech Processing
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Intelligent and Bio-Inspired Robotics
  • Emotional Robots
  • Mobile Agent based systems
  • Artificial Immune Systems
  • Cyber-physical Systems
  • Genetic Algorithms
  • Fuzzy Systems & Neural Networks
  • Human Computer Interaction
  • Rehabilitation Engineering
  • User Modeling

Faculty Members in this research group (Research Interests):

  • Samit Bhattacharya : Human Computer Interaction, User Modeling, Model Based Evaluation of Interactive Systems, Rehabilitation Engineering
  • Pradip Kr. Das : Digital Signal Processing, Speech Processing, Man-Machine Intelligence Systems
  • S. B. Nair : Artificial Intelligence, Intelligent and Bio-Inspired Robotics, Emotional Robots, Mobile Agent based systems, Artificial Immune Systems, Cyber-physical Systems, Natural Language Processing, Genetic Algorithms, Fuzzy Systems & Neural Networks

Theoretical Computer Science

Theoretical Computer Science research group (Research Areas):

  • Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
  • External Memory Algorithms
  • Complexity Theory
  • Word combinatorics
  • Combinatorial Geometry
  • Analysis of Social Networks
  • Computational Commutative Algebra
  • Data Streaming

Faculty Members in this research group (Research Interests):

  • Purandar Bhaduri : Verification, Logic, Games and controller synthesis, Automata
  • Benny George : Word combinatorics, algorithms and combinatorics
  • R. Inkulu : Computational Geometry, Graph Algorithms
  • Deepanjan Kesh : Computational Commutative Algebra, Data Streaming, Algorithms
  • Pinaki Mitra : Computational Geometry, Parallel Algorithms, Randomized Algorithms, Optimization
  • G. Sajith : Parallel and Distributed Algorithms, External Memory Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Mobile Computing