PATRONS

Gautam Biswas, Director, IIT Guwahati
Lalji Singh, President, ADNAT

CHAIRS

Chandan Mahanta, IIT Guwahati
N.C. Talukdar, IASST Guwahati
Bolin Kumar Konwar, Tezpur University


ADVISORS

George van Driem, University of Bern
Kuldeep Singh, ICAR – NBPGR, New Delhi
T. Madhan Mohan, DBT, New Delhi
R S C Jayaraj, RFRI, Jorhat
Pradeep K Goswami, NEIAH, Shillong
D Ramaiah, CSIR – NEIST, Jorhat
Chandish R Ballal, NBAII, Bengaluru
K Kanan, GGSIPU, New Delhi
Yogesh S Shouche, NCCS Pune
Bruce Whitelaw, University of Edinburgh
Shimada Toru, University of Tokyo
Dinabandhu Sahoo, IBSD

D L Hawksworth, University of Southampton
Jyoti P Tamang, Sikim University
U S N Murty, NIPER Guwahati
Mohd. Aslam, DBT, New Delhi
Anil K Saxena, ICAR – NBAIM, Kushmaur
Kuldeep K Lal, ICAR – NBFGR, Lucknow
Kanwar Narain, ICMR – RMRC, Dibrugarh
Dilip K Sarma, ICAR – NRCP, Rani
Anil Kaul, CSIR – IMTECH, Chandigarh
B K Singh, CMERTI, Jorhat
S Mahalingam, IIT Madras
Appa Rao Podile, University of Hyderabad


CONVENORS

Utpal Bora, IIT Guwahati
Jogesh Deuri, Directorate Of Sericulture, Bodoland Territorial Council
Satish Kumar, CCMB, Hyderabad


PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Jogesh Deuri, DOS, BTC, Kokrajhar
Vikash K Dubey, IIT Guwahati
N Senthil Kumar, Mizoram University
Suvakanta Dash, GIPS, Guwahati
Bhaskar Borgohain, NEIGRIHMS, Shillong

Kushal K Sarma, AAU, Guwahati
Probodh Borah, AAU, Guwahati
Kartik Neog, CMERTI, Jorhat
Jatin Kalita, NEIST, Jorhat
Sunandan Baruah, ADBU, Guwahati

ORGAINIZING COMMITTEE

Secretary: Priyankoo Sarmah, IIT Guwahati
Achintya Bezbaruah, North Dakota State Univ.
Ashok Kumar, CSIR - IGIB, New Delhi
Jyoti Prakash Tamang, Sikkim University
Nirmal Mazumdar, HRS, AAU, Kahikuchi
Dinesh Kumar, ICAR – IASRI, New Delhi,
Dilip K Datta, FAAMCH, Barpeta
Michael Morgan, NDF Nepal
Ratul C Rajkhowa, Cotton University
C. Rajasekaran, VIT University
Nirala Ramchiary, JNU, New Delhi
Vinod Scaria, CSIR – IGIB, New Delhi
Rakesh Sharma, CSIR – IGIB, New Delhi
Samraat Bora, A.V. College, Guwahati
Anil Kumar Chillar, MDU Rohtak
Pragya Sharma, Gauhati University
Bibhuti Kakoty, Dibrugarh University
Rajeev Singh, SC, University of Delhi
Utpal Mohan, NIPER Guwahati
Pranabjyoti Das, ICAR – NRCP, Rani
Pratap J Handique, Gauhati University
Narayan Sharma, Cotton University
Surya Kalita, B P Chaliha College, Nagerbera
Manjil Hazarika, Cotton University
Mohamed G Idris, Gauhati University
Subhash Medhi, Gauhati University
Uma Dutta, Cotton University
Arghya Sett, Universite de Bordeaux
Jyoti P Saikia, Tezpur University
Abdul Baquee Ahmed, GIPS Guwahati
Pranjal Phukan, NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
Albert Chiang, IBSD
C. M. Bajpeyi, CSB, Chhattisgarh
Bhrigu P Saikia, Luit Valley Foundation
Anjan Sangma, Luit Valley Foundation
Lalit Goswami, IIT Guwahati
Anirudha V Mahagaonkar, IIT Guwahati

Treasurer: Karuna Kalita, IIT Guwahati
Gautam Baruah, IIT Guwahati
Marianna Bledsoe, GW University
Naveen K Navani, IIT Roorkee
Jibon Kotoky, NIPER Guwahati
Bharat C Basistha, SSCST, Gangtok
Dhruba K Jha, Gauhati University
Tanmoy Bhattacharya, University of Delhi
Lee Seunghun, ICU, Tokyo
Mohan C Kalita, Gauhati University
Khagen Basumatary, GACH, Guwahati
Banrida T Langstieh, NEHU Shillong
Ranjan Tamuli, IIT Guwahati
M Ravi Kumar, IIT Guwahati
Ranjit Kumar, DEI, Agra
Prasenjit Khanikar, IIT Guwahati
Harsha Kota, IIT Guwahtai
Diganta Narzary, Gauhati University
Gopal Choudhury, KIIT Bhubneshwar
Sridhar Gutam, ICAR – IIHR, Bengaluru
Deepmoni D Barman, IIT Guwahati
Sarat Deuri, Directorate Of Sericulture, BTC
Suradip Das, University of Pennsylvania
Saroj Kumar, DTU, New Delhi
Dulur Brahma, Bodoland University
Bhanu P. Sahu, GIPS Guwahati
Damiki Laloo, GIPS Guwahati
Krishna Kumar, MLNC, University of Delhi
Manav Sharma, LCVSc, North Lakhimpur
Bitupona Deuri, AAU, Guwahati
Vijayan Kunjupillai, CSB, Kodathi
Mayur Kakoty, CPP-IPR, Sonapur
Sarat Phukan, Gauhati University
Ajoy K Das, A.V. College, Guwahati
Sandeep Das, Bodoland University
Vimal P Mosahari, IIT Guwahati
Pranab Jyoti Das, NRCP

STEERING COMMITTEES

Scientific Program Committee
Chair: Vikash Kumar Dubey, IIT Guwahati
Jogesh Deuri, Directorate of Sericulture, BTC
Bolin Kumar Konwar, Tezpur University
Kushal Konwar Sarma, CVSc, AAU
Probodh Borah, CVSc, AAU
N. Senthil Kumar, Mizoram University
Gopal Choudhury, KIIT Bhubaneswar
Kartik Neog, CMERTI, Jorhat
Bhaskar Borgohain, NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
Jatin Kalita, NEIST, Jorhat
N. Mazumder, HRI, AAU, Kahikuchi, Guwahati
D.S. Bora, Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh
Khagen Basumatary, GACH, Guwahati
Manab Deka, IST, Gauhati University
Kandarpa Saikia, IST, Gauhati University
Pragya Sharma, IST, Gauhati University
Hasnahana Chetia, IIT Guwahati
Hospitality Committee
Convenor:Ranjan Tamuli, IIT Guwahati
M. Ravi Kumar, IIT Guwahati
Diganta Narzary, Gauhati University, Guwahati
Md. Ghaznavi Idris, IST, Gauhati University
Jyoti Prasad Saikia, Tezpur University
Bitupona Deuri, CVSc, AAU, Khanapara
Deepmoni Deka, IIT Guwahati
Papori Buragohain, IIT Guwahati
Biju Bharali, IIT Guwahati
Dharitri Saikia, IIT Guwahati

Sponsorship & Finance Committee
Joint Chairs:Probodh Borah, CVSc, AAU
&
Suvakanta Dash, GIPS, Guwahati
Convenor: Karuna Kalita, IIT Guwahati
Dhruva Kumar Jha, Gauhati University, Guwahati
Bhaskar Borgohain, NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
Vimal Mosahari, IIT Guwahati


Media & External Relations
Chair: Kushal Konwar Sarma, CVSc, AAU
Convenor:Priyankoo Sarmah, IIT Guwahati
Sunandan Baruah, ADBU, Guwahati
R.C. Rajkhowa, Cotton University, Guwahati
Samrat Bora, AVC, Guwahati
Pranjal Phukan, NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
Suradip Das, University of Pennsylvania
Anirudh V Mahagaonkar, IIT Guwahati
Debajyoti Kabiraj, IIT Guwahati
Cultural and Venue Management Committee
Chair:Gautam Baruah, IIT Guwahati
Sri Harsha Kota, IIT Guwahati
Subhash Medhi, IST, Gauhati University
Ajoy Kumar Das, Arya Vidyapeeth College
Jon Jyoti Kalita, IIT Guwahati
Lalit Goswami
Adhiraj Nath, IIT Guwahati
Address

Center for the Environment
IIT Guwahati, Assam-781039
INDIA

Contacts

biodiverse2018@gmail.com
Phone: 0361-2583204